Manuka oil is a member of the Myrtaceae family. This oil has a woodsy, cedar-like smell that is much warmer than Tea tree. It is classed as a top-middle note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Manuka is added to personal care products to inhibit the growth of germs and fungal infections. It is often used in shampoos and facial cleansers to decrease oil on your skin and scalp, and brighten a dry or dull complexion.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.